W H v. State of Indiana
[…] [13] W.H. now appeals his juvenile adjudication for aggravated battery. Decision [14] W.H. argues that there is insufficient evidence to support his juvenile adjudication for aggravated battery. Specifically, W.H. contends that the State failed to prove that the injury to E.N.’s lower leg created a substantial risk of death to E.N. We agree. [15] The aggravated battery statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-42-2-1.5, provides, in relevant part, that a person commits Level 3 felony aggravated battery when he “knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death[.]” Thus, to obtain a juvenile adjudication for what would be Level 3 felony aggravated battery if committed by an adult, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that W.H. knowingly or intentionally inflicted an injury on E.N. that created a substantial risk of death to E.N. [16]