D D v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. “We will affirm the adjudication if we conclude that evidence of probative value exists so that a reasonable factfinder could find the elements of the underlying crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. [9] The escape statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-44.1-3-4(c)(2), provides that “[a] person who . . . knowingly or intentionally removes, disables, or interferes with the operation of an electronic monitoring device or GPS tracking device . . . commits escape, a Level 6 felony.” INDIANA CODE § 35-41-2-2(a) provides that a person engages in conduct “intentionally” if, “when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” INDIANA CODE § 35-41-2-2(b) provides that a person engages in conduct “knowingly” if, “when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” “Intent, being a mental state, can only be established by considering the behavior of the relevant actor, the surrounding circumstances, and the reasonable inferences to Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-JV-2816 | April 26, 2024 Page 5 of 7 be drawn therefrom.” Richardson v.