D D v. State of Indiana
[…] “In juvenile delinquency adjudication proceedings, the State must prove every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” C.D.H. v. State, 860 N.E.2d 608, 610 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied. When we review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we will neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of witnesses. Id. “We will affirm the adjudication if we conclude that evidence of probative value exists so that a reasonable factfinder could find the elements of the underlying crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. [9] The escape statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-44.1-3-4(c)(2), provides that “[a] person who . . . knowingly or intentionally removes, disables, or interferes with the operation of an electronic monitoring device or GPS tracking device . . . commits escape, a Level 6 felony.” INDIANA CODE § 35-41-2-2(a) provides that a person engages in conduct “intentionally” if, “when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.”