J B v. State of Indiana
[…] (Appealed Order at 1-2.) J.K.B. now appeals. Discussion and Decision [8] J.K.B. does not challenge the juvenile court’s factual findings. Rather, he argues that his continued placement on probation is consistent with the safety of the community and his best interests. According to J.K.B., the juvenile court abused its discretion in its selection of placement to the DOC because none of J.K.B.’s cases were “violent in nature.” Appellant’s Brief at 17. [9] Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-6 provides that: If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that: (1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child; (2) least interferes with family autonomy; (3) is least disruptive of family life; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-JV-2940 | March 27, 2024 Page 5 of 7 (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. [10] The foregoing statute recognizes that in certain situations the best interest of the child is better served by a more restrictive placement. J.S. v. State, 881 N.E.2d 26, 29 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). “The specific disposition of a delinquent is within the juvenile court’s discretion, to be guided by the following considerations: the safety of the community, the best interests of the child, the least restrictive alternative, family autonomy and life, freedom of the child, and the freedom and participation of the parent, guardian, or custodian.” K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 544 (Ind. 2006).