Commitment of K S
[…] Vincent “in a short period of time.” (Id. at 14.) [30] Based on Dr. Cornett’s testimony, we conclude that St. Vincent provided clear and convincing evidence to support the trial court’s finding that K.S.’s regular commitment to a state hospital was appropriate. K.S.’s arguments are a request to reweigh the evidence, which we cannot do. Golub, 814 N.E.2d at 1038. III. Compliance with Indiana Code Section 12-26-7-3 [31] Finally, K.S. challenges her commitment to Richmond State Hospital on grounds that St. Vincent failed to comply with Indiana Code Section 12-26-73(b), which provides: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-MH-2712 | April 24, 2024 Page 15 of 18 (b) If the commitment is to a state institution administered by the division of mental health and addiction, the record of the proceedings must include a report from a community mental health center stating both of the following: (1) The community mental health center has evaluated the individual. (2) Commitment to a state institution administered by the division of mental health and addiction under this chapter is appropriate. (Emphasis added.) Indiana Code Section 12-7-2-38 defines a “community mental health center,” in relevant part, as a program of services that meets the following conditions: (1) Is approved by the division of mental health and addiction.