David Monsivais, IV v. State of Indiana
[…] If it is easier to dispose of an ineffectiveness claim on the ground of lack of sufficient prejudice, ... that course should be followed.’” Id. (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697). [14] As for Monsivais’s first ineffectiveness claim regarding Lenyo’s failure to object to the amended charging information, we note that “[w]hen an ineffective assistance of counsel claim is based on trial counsel’s failure to make an objection, the appellant must show that, had a proper objection been made, it would have been sustained.” Sauerheber v. State, 698 N.E.2d 796, 807 (Ind. 1998). Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(b) provides in pertinent part that a charging information “may be amended in matters of substance … upon giving written notice to the defendant at any time … before the commencement of trial … if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” Monsivais argues that the additional charges constituted matters of substance for purposes of the statute and that the amendment prejudiced him because the new charges “foreclosed the original defense of consent” to the rape charge. Appellant’s Br. at 16; cf. Hobbs v.