SPM Development, Inc. d/b/a Reinbrecht Homes v. The Gibson County Board of Commissioners, et al.
[…] Legal Backdrop [3] Ind. Code § 36-7-3-2 governs the platting of real estate in a county without a plan commission, as is the case here, and provides, in relevant part, that when the proposed subdivision is outside corporate municipality boundaries, the developer must “submit the plat for the approval of the county executive.” I.C. § 36-7-3-2(d). The county executive may approve or disapprove a subdivision Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 23A-PL-986 | February 20, 2024 Page 2 of 18 plat based upon whether the plat complies with standards for development of subdivisions. I.C. § 36-7-3-2(f). Here, the three-member elected Board is the county executive of Gibson County. Ind. Code § 36-2-2-2. [4] The SCO was adopted for the purpose of serving as a guideline for the proper planning and development of subdivisions and “to protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the county and ensure that public facilities and services are available to support the subdivision.” Appendix Vol. II at 51 (SCO, Article I, Section C). The SCO requires the subdivider to submit a written application for primary plat approval to the county surveyor’s office. 1 Id. at 66 (SCO, Article VII).