Andrew Nemeth Properties, LLC, et al. v. William A Panzica, et al.
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-PL-1383 | April 17, 2024 Page 9 of 20 Ind. Code § 23-18-6-1(a)(1) (Membership Acquisition Statute). [23] The problem with Defendants’ argument is that the Membership Acquisition Statute presupposes the existence of LLC members. Without existing members to either execute a written operating agreement or provide their written consent, a membership interest cannot be acquired directly from the LLC under the statute. Indeed, Indiana Code § 23-18-4-6(a) provides, “The initial operating agreement must be agreed to by all persons who are members at the time the initial agreement is accepted.” See generally Ind. Code § 23-18-1-16 (defining “operating agreement” as “any written or oral agreement of the members as to the affairs of a limited liability company and the conduct of its business that is binding upon all the members”).