Nicholas Adian Tennis v. State of Indiana
[…] INDIANA CODE § 35-33-8-4(b) provides that bail may not be set higher than that amount reasonably required to assure the defendant’s appearance in court or to assure the physical safety of another person or the community if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community. [10] INDIANA CODE § 35-33-8-4(b) further provides: In setting and accepting an amount of bail, the judicial officer shall consider the bail guidelines described in section 3.8 of this chapter and take into account all facts relevant to the risk of nonappearance, including: (1) the length and character of the defendant’s residence in the community; (2) the defendant’s employment status and history and the defendant’s ability to give bail; (3) the defendant’s family ties and relationships; (4) the defendant’s character, reputation, habits, and mental condition; (5) the defendant’s criminal or juvenile record, insofar as it demonstrates instability and a disdain for the court’s authority to bring the defendant to trial; (6) the defendant’s previous record in not responding to court appearances when required or with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 24A-CR-89 | April 30, 2024 Page 5 of 8 (7) the nature and gravity of the offense and the potential penalty faced, insofar as these factors are relevant to the risk of nonappearance; (8) the source of funds or property to be used to post bail or to pay a premium, insofar as it affects the risk of nonappearance; (9) that the defendant is a foreign national who is unlawfully present in the United States under federal immigration law; and (10) any other factors, including any evidence of instability and a disdain for authority, which might indicate that the defendant might not recognize and adhere to the authority of the court to bring the defendant to trial. I.C. § 35-33-8-4(b).