Perry County, Indiana, et al. v. Keith D. Huck
[…] And section 5-10-8-2.6(b), which applies to local unit public employers and employees, states in relevant part: “A public employer may provide programs of group insurance for its employees . . . . The public employer may, however, exclude part-time employees . . . from any group insurance coverage that the public employer provides to the employer’s full-time employees.” (Emphasis added.) Finally, we note that section 5-10-8-2.6(d) states that “[a]n insurance contract for local employees under this section may not be canceled by the public employer during the policy term of the contract.” [7] We conclude that, as an elected official, Huck is an employee under those statutes. But that is not the end of the inquiry.