W. Brent & Marina Gill v. Fred Pollert and Pollert's Inc., et al
[…] But it is not true that it may be invoked against a party who was not a party to the initial proceeding. Indeed, it is a denial of due process to do so. Parklane Hosiery Co. v. Shore, 439 U.S. 322, 327-28, & n.7 (1979). In this case the Gills had no relationship to Onyx, and no obligation to respond to Penn-American's motion for summary judgment against Onyx. It is true, of course, that the prior ruling might well be stare decisis, if there are no facts beyond whatever Onyx produced to show an agency relationship between Pollerts and Penn-America.
Footnote: Indiana Code § 32-28-3-3(a) provides in relevant part that "a person who wishes to acquire a lien upon property . . . must file in duplicate a sworn statement and notice of the person's intention to hold a lien upon the property for the amount of the claim."
Footnote: The citations Onyx's in brief all refer to the testimony of Fred Pollert.