Crawfordsville Community School Corp. v. Carole Lynn Barton, Margaret Sue Howell, Indiana Dept. of Local Government Finance
[…] See IND. CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-17-15 (West Supp. 2004-2005). After conducting a public hearing thereon, the DLGF may revise[], reduce[], or increase[] a [school corporation s] budget, tax rate, or tax levy[.] See IND. CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-17-16(c) (West Supp. 2004-2005). Generally, the DLGF may not increase a [school corporation] s budget, tax rate, or tax levy to an amount which exceeds the amount originally fixed by the [school corporation]. See A.I.C. § 6-1.1-17-16(d). There are, however, exceptions to the rule. Indeed, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-17-16(i) provides: [s]ubject to the provisions of all applicable statutes, the [DLGF] may increase a [school corporation] s tax levy to an amount that exceeds the amount originally fixed by the [school corporation] if the increase is: (1) requested in writing by the officers of the [school corporation]; (2) either: (A) based on information first obtained by the [school corporation] after the public hearing under [A.I.C. § 6-1.1-173]; or (B) results from an inadvertent mathematical error made in determining the levy; and (3) published by the [school corporation] according to a notice provided by the [DLGF]. A.I.C. § 6-1.1-17-16(i).