Cowden Leasing, et al. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue, et al.
[…] The provision specifying the time for filing . . . appears as an entirely separate provision, and it does not speak in jurisdictional terms or refer in any way to the jurisdiction of the district courts. Zipes, 455 U.S. at 393-94 (footnote omitted). In the instant case, however, the legislature did include a specific limitation to the Court s jurisdiction within the same statute providing for the appeal process. Specifically, Indiana Code § 6-8.1-9-1(c) states, in relevant part: If [a] person disagrees with any part of the [D]epartment s decision [concerning a claim for refund], the person may appeal the decision[.] . . . The person must file the appeal with the tax court. The tax court does not have jurisdiction to hear a refund appeal suit, if . . . the appeal is filed more than ninety (90) days after the date the [D]epartment mails the decision of denial to the person[.] A.I.C. § 6-8.1-9-1(c) (emphasis added). Furthermore, this Court has previously determined that compliance with the filing requirements of Indiana Code § 6-8.1-9-1 is jurisdictional.