Kosciusko County Property Tax Assessment Board of Appeals v. Hime's - Miller's Strombeck's 3rd Additions, Inc. (NFP)
[…] The party seeking to overturn the Indiana Board s final determination bears the burden of proving its invalidity. Osolo Twp. Assessor v. Elkhart Maple Lane Assocs., 789 N.E.2d 109, 111 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2003). Discussion In Indiana, all tangible property is subject to taxation. See IND. CODE ANN. § 61.1-2-1 (West 2004). Nevertheless, the Indiana Constitution provides [t]he General Assembly may exempt from property taxation any property . . . being used for municipal, educational, literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes. IND. CONST. art. X, § 1(a)(1). Pursuant to this grant of authority, the legislature enacted Indiana Code § 61.1-10-16, which states in pertinent part: (a) All or part of a building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used by a person for educational, literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes. (b) A building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used by a town, city, township, or county for educational, literary, scientific, fraternal, or charitable purposes. (c) A tract of land . . . is exempt from property taxation if: (1) a building that is exempt under subsection (a) or (b) is situated on it; (2) a parking lot or structure that serves a building referred to in subdivision (1) is situated on it; or (3) the tract: (A) is owned by a nonprofit entity established for the purpose of retaining and preserving land and water for their natural characteristics; (B) does not exceed five hundred (500) acres; and (C) is not used by the nonprofit entity to make a profit. 3 IND. CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-10-16(a)-(c) (West 2004) (amended 2005).