Covance Central Laboratory LP v. Indiana Department of Revenue
[…] Moreover, as the Court has previously explained, the plain language of Indiana Code § 6-2.5-5-40 unambiguously instructs how to apply the exemption for R&D Property, eliminating any need to consider any clarifying regulation. 5 Indiana Code § 6-2.5-4-5 provides that retail sales of utilities by a public utility company to a purchaser that uses those utilities in its manufacturing process are not subject to sales tax. See IND. CODE § 6-2.5-4-5 (2011) (amended 2012). Indiana Code § 6-2.5-5-5.1 provides that “[t]ransactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from [sales tax] if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person’s business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture.”