Covance Central Laboratory LP v. Indiana Department of Revenue
[…] As a threshold matter, the definitions of R&D Equipment (the term relevant to the Older Utilities) and R&D Property (the term relevant to the Newer Utilities) are similar, but not identical. Subsection (b) of the R&D Exemption Statute defines R&D Equipment as tangible personal property acquired for the purpose of research and development activities “devoted directly to experimental or laboratory research and development” whereas subsection (c) defines R&D Property identically but for the omission of the word “directly.” Compare I.C. § 6-2.5-5-40(b)(3) with (c)(2). In addition, the Legislature differentiated the two terms further by 1) explaining that R&D Property is “devoted to experimental or laboratory research and development if the activity is considered essential and integral to experimental or laboratory research and development” and that such an activity “does not include activities incidental to experimental or laboratory The Court notes that Covance has made an “alternative” argument regarding the Older Utilities.