Covance Central Laboratory LP v. Indiana Department of Revenue
[…] Ind. Trial Rule 56(C). A genuine issue of material fact exists when a fact concerning an issue that would dispose of the case is in dispute or when the undisputed material facts support conflicting inferences regarding the resolution of an issue. Miller Pipeline Corp. v. Indiana Dep’t of State Revenue, 995 N.E.2d 733, 734 n.1 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2013). LAW Indiana imposes an excise tax, known as the state sales tax, on retail transactions made within the state. IND. CODE § 6-2.5-2-1(a) (2011) (amended 2020). “The person who acquires [tangible personal] property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction[.]” I.C. § 6-2.5-2-1(b) (emphasis added). “[E]lectricity, water, gas, [and] steam” are deemed to be “tangible personal property” for purposes of Indiana’s sales tax. IND. CODE § 6-2.5-1-27 (2011).