Covance Central Laboratory LP v. Indiana Department of Revenue
[…] (See Resp’t Br. at 9; Hr’g Tr. at 39-41.) The Department reasons therefore that Covance did not have a final determination on these claims, which is the equivalent to the failure to exhaust administrative remedies and deprives the Tax Court of subject matter jurisdiction. (See Resp’t Br. at 8-10.) 6 Indiana Code § 6-2.5-5-3(b) exempts from sales tax those transactions involving the purchase of manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment “if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.” IND. CODE § 6-2.5-5-3(b) (2011) (amended 2017).