Covance Central Laboratory LP v. Indiana Department of Revenue
[…] (See Resp’t Br. at 8-10.) 6 Indiana Code § 6-2.5-5-3(b) exempts from sales tax those transactions involving the purchase of manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment “if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.” IND. CODE § 6-2.5-5-3(b) (2011) (amended 2017). Indiana Code § 6-2.5-5-6 exempts from sales tax those transactions involving tangible personal property “if the person acquiring the property acquires it for incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufactures, assembles, refines, or processes for sale in his business.” IND. CODE § 6-2.5-5-6 (2011). 17 The Department’s assertion that Covance did not raise the Manufacturing Exemption claims at the administrative level is contradicted by the fact that two of Covance’s four designated refund claims state that it sought a refund because it “uses this electricity in