Muir Woods Section One Assn., Inc., et al. v. Marion County Assessor
[…] (Resp’t Br. at 9-10 (citation omitted).) The Court finds the Assessor’s argument persuasive. Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5 provides that once the Indiana Board issues a final determination in a case, a party to the proceeding has 15 days to request a rehearing. IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-5(a) (2021). That statute further provides that if the Indiana Board grants the rehearing request, it “(1) may conduct the additional hearings that [it] determines necessary or [it may] review the written record without additional hearings; and (2) shall issue a final determination not later than ninety (90) days after notifying the parties that [it] will rehear the final determination.” I.C. § 6-1.1-15-5(a) (emphasis added). A party’s request for rehearing does not toll the time by which it must file a petition for judicial review unless the rehearing request is granted.