Pamela Slatten v. Hamilton County Assessor
[…] She points to language stating that a taxpayer must have an interest in the homestead on “any date in the same year . . . that a [homestead application] is filed” to qualify for a deduction. I.C. § 6-1.1-12-37(b)(2). Slatten concludes that, because a taxpayer has until January 5 of the year after the assessment year to file a deduction application, the taxpayer has until that date to obtain her interest (i.e., record a memorandum of contract) in the homestead. The Court disagrees with this argument as well. Section 37(b)(2) states that the homestead deduction applies to an assessment year “only if” an individual has an interest in the homestead on the assessment date or “any date in the same year after an assessment date that a [homestead deduction application] is filed[.]” I.C. § 6-1.1-1237(b)(2). The Legislature’s use of the phrase “only if” indicates that the provision is intended to set forth a necessary, but not a sufficient, condition for qualification.