Elkhart County Assessor v. Lexington Square LLC
[…] This provision of Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-17.2 has been referred to as “the reversionary clause.” 2 See, e.g., Southlake I, 174 N.E.3d 179. On March 21, 2022, the Legislature simultaneously repealed Indiana Code § 61.1-15-17.2 and enacted a new statutory exception, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-20, in its stead. See Pub. L. No. 174-2022, §§ 32, 34 (eff. Mar. 21, 2022) (indicating that both actions were “effective upon passage”). Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-20 states: (a) In an appeal under this chapter, except as provided in subsection (b), the assessment as last determined by an assessing official or the county board is presumed to be equal to the property’s true tax value 3 until rebutted by evidence presented by the parties. (b) If a property’s assessment increased more than five percent (5%) over the property’s assessment for the prior tax year, then the assessment is no longer presumed to be equal to the property’s true tax value, and the assessing official has the burden of proof. ***** The reversionary clause was not part of the original 2012 text of Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-17.2; rather, it was added two years later, in 2014. See Pub. L. No. 97-2014, § 2 (eff. Mar. 25, 2014).