K.C. v. Iowa District Court for Polk County
[…] Giza, 843 N.W.2d at 718 (quoting In re Tr. # T–1 of Trimble, 826 N.W.2d 474, 482 (Iowa 2013)). Under an abuse of discretion standard, “we will correct an erroneous application of the law.” Id. (quoting Rowedder v. Anderson, 814 N.W.2d 585, 589 (Iowa 2012)). III. Analysis. In Iowa, the costs incurred from representing an indigent juvenile in a juvenile court proceeding are to be paid by the State Public Defender. Iowa Code § 815.11. This includes reasonable compensation as determined by the court for expenses incurred by expert witnesses. See Iowa Code § 232.141(2)(a), (3)(d) (“Juvenile court expenses incurred by an attorney appointed by the court to serve as counsel,” including “fees and mileage of witnesses,” are to be “paid by the state from the appropriations to the indigent defense fund.”); id. § 815.5 (“[R]easonable compensation as determined by the court shall be awarded . . . expert witnesses for an indigent person . . . .”); Iowa Admin.