Rd V Martin Fick (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As the Court of Appeals observed, this provision does not at all guarantee that there will be savings to pass on. This, however, is not the end of the analysis. The “filings” language in MCL 500.2111f(8) does not exist in a vacuum. Critically, the savings that MCL 500.2111f(8) instructs insurers to pass on come only from “filings to which this section applies.” The filings referred to are proposed insurance rates for new policies that will take effect “after July 1, 2020.” MCL 500.2111f(1). Another provision, MCL 500.2105(6), expressly states that the “amendments to this chapter made by the amendatory act that added this subsection apply beginning July 1, 2020.” Moreover, insurance policies providing for less than uncapped PIP benefits could not be issued until July 2, 2020. See generally MCL 500.2111f.