John Blase, Appellant v. PriceWaterhouseCoopers, LLP, and Division of Employment Security, Respondents.
[…] The referee ruled simply, “I don’t need more than one person to tell me the same thing.” Blase responded, “[T]hat’s fine.” On April 19, 2023, the Appeals Tribunal affirmed the deputy’s decision and likewise found that Blase left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to his work or his employer. On July 26, 2023, the Commission affirmed and adopted the decision of the Appeals Tribunal. Blase now appeals to this Court. 2 Standard of Review Judicial appellate review of the Commission’s decision in an unemployment case is governed by Section 288.210, 1 which provides: The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other: (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) That the decision was procured by fraud; (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or (4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award. In the absence of fraud, the Commission’s factual findings are conclusive and binding if supported by competent and substantial evidence. Burns v. Lab. Indus. Rels. Comm’n, 845 S.W.2d 553, 554-55 (Mo. banc 1993); McCabe v. ADP Total Source FL XVIII, Inc., 653 S.W.3d 420, 423 (Mo. App. E.D. 2022).