Aaron Barker vs. Missouri Department of Corrections, Et Al.
[…] See section 558.031.1(1) (“Such credit shall only be applied once when sentences are consecutive[.]” (emphasis added)). As such, Barker’s use of section 217.730.1 here is unsupported and unpersuasive. Accordingly, from the face of the pleadings, the State was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Barker’s sole point on appeal is denied. This is especially true considering section 558.031.1 already contains an exception, inapplicable here, involving parole time. See section 558.031.1(3) (referring to section 559.100, which, at subsection 2, grants circuit courts discretion to “credit any period of probation or parole as time served on a sentence”). 5 11 Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed. ______________________________ W. DOUGLAS THOMSON, JUDGE All concur. 12