Sachtleben vs. Alliant National Title Insurance Co.
[…] Chapter 381, RSMo, concerns title insurance law, and the policy’s definition is almost identical to the definition of “search of the public records” in section 381.085.1 as “a search of those records established by the laws of this state for the purpose of imparting constructive notice of matters relating to real property to purchasers for value and without knowledge.” 4 11 section 527.260 provides, “In any civil action, based on any equitable right, claim or lien, affecting or designed to affect real estate,” a “plaintiff shall file for record, with the recorder of deeds of the county in which any such real estate is situated, a written notice of the pendency of the suit” containing certain information specified in the statute and “the pendency of such suit shall be constructive notice to purchasers