Sachtleben vs. Alliant National Title Insurance Co.
[…] The policy’s unambiguous definition of “Public Records” limits public records to those established by statute to impart constructive notice to purchasers of real property. 4 Buyers cite no Missouri statute providing lawsuits generally or court records generally impart constructive notice to purchasers of real property. Regarding pending lawsuits, One example is section 442.390, which states written instruments certified and recorded in the manner provided by statute with a recorder of deeds “impart notice to all persons of the contents thereof and all subsequent purchasers and mortgagees shall be deemed, in law and equity, to purchase with notice.” Chapter 381, RSMo, concerns title insurance law, and the policy’s definition is almost identical to the definition of “search of the public records” in section 381.085.1 as “a search of those records established by the laws of this state for the purpose of imparting constructive notice of