Lucas vs. Ashcroft
[…] I agree with the principal opinion that this Court’s precedent concluding this Court has original jurisdiction in an election contest related to a constitutional amendment may not be rejected under the high standard of “clearly erroneous and manifestly wrong.” Templemire v. W&M Welding, Inc., 433 S.W.3d 371, 379 (Mo. banc 2014). I respectfully dissent as to the principal opinion’s result. I would deny relief to Lucas on the merits of his election contest for multiple reasons. I would deny relief to Lucas because he did not comply with the plain language of section 115.557, 1 which provides: “Not later than thirty days after the official announcement of the election result by the secretary of state, any person … shall file a verified petition in the office of the clerk of the supreme court.” (Emphasis added).