Lucas vs. Ashcroft
[…] B. Lucas Has Standing to Bring This Election Contest The state also argues Lucas does not have standing to challenge the election approving Amendment No. 4 because he is the City’s mayor. This argument is rejected because section 115.553 controls who may bring such challenges. It provides: The result of any election on any question may be contested by one or more registered voters from the area in which the election was held. The petitioning voter or voters shall be considered the contestant and the officer or election authority responsible for issuing the statement setting forth the result of the election shall be considered the contestee. In any such contest, the proponents and opponents of the ballot question shall have the right to engage counsel to represent and act for them in all matters involved in and pertaining to the contest. § 115.553.2 (emphasis added). Lucas pleaded and proved he is a registered Missouri voter. The state does not contest this fact.