Lucas vs. Ashcroft
[…] Both phrases refer to the 20 percent cap that was raised to 25 percent in SB 678. For convenience, the Court follows the latter convention. 2 4 Lucas contends this Court has original jurisdiction to hear election contests involving a proposed constitutional amendment and, therefore, filed his petition in this Court in the first instance. The secretary of state and the auditor 3 (collectively, the “state”) concede this Court has jurisdiction, citing section article VII, section 5 of the Missouri Constitution, which states the “general assembly shall designate by general law the court or judge by whom the several classes of election contests shall be tried[,]” and section 115.555, which designates this Court to hear contests involving proposed constitutional amendments. 4 That the parties considered this a settled question is not surprising. This Court held it had original jurisdiction over such matters in Dotson v.