Evelyn Hoque v. City of Jersey City
[…] In addition, the court must determine whether competent evidential materials have been presented sufficient to permit a rational factfinder to resolve the issue at hand in favor of the moving party, when viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. See Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 523 (1995). Plaintiff has advanced multiple arguments in her motion, and the court shall address each argument applying the above standard. (1) N.J.S.A. 54:4-23a bars the increased assessment due to the lack of a Certificate of Occupancy. N.J.S.A. 54:4-23a states in pertinent part: Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, no building or other structure newly constructed on any parcel of real property and intended for occupancy and use for residential purposes as a single family dwelling shall be added to the assessment list as real property subject to taxation, until a certificate of occupancy or temporary certificate of occupancy has been issued and unless the building or other structure is actually occupied and used for such purposes; provided, however, that such building or structure shall be omitted from taxation for a period not to exceed 24 months. At the termination of the 24 month period or following the granting of a certificate of occupancy or temporary certificate of occupancy and the occupation and use of the building for residential purposes, the building or structure shall be assessed and taxed as of the first day R. 1:1-2 is a catch-all relaxation provision that provides “any Rule may be relaxed or dispensed with by the court in which the action is pending if adherence to it would result in an injustice." 1 6 of the month following the