Evelyn Hoque v. City of Jersey City
[…] (2) The Subject Property meets the criteria for Special Treatment under the Urban Enterprise Zone (N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.139) entitling Plaintiff to a modification of the 2023 assessment. The New Jersey Constitution, recognizing the need to encourage economic growth through rehabilitation and redevelopment of real property, gives the New Jersey Legislature the power to enact exemption and abatement laws to restore the vitality of depressed areas and to increase municipal ratables upon which property taxes are levied. See N.J. Const. art. VIII §§ 1 ¶ 6, 3 ¶ 1. Through the power vested in it, the New Jersey Legislature has enacted N.J.S.A. 54:43.139, known as the Urban Enterprise Residential Tax Abatement Law. 7 The Legislature has stated that “[p]roperty tax abatements for the construction of certain residential structures . . . will constitute a substantial incentive for owners and investors to improve vacant land and underutilized structures.” N.J.S.A. 4:4-3.139(i). Thus, a municipality “may, by ordinance, provide for abatements of real property taxes for qualified residential property.” N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.142. Such abatements shall be for a period of five years. N.J.S.A. 54:43.142(a).