Pella LLC v City of Cape May
[…] L. 1905, c. 67, § 5. See also Hovbilt, Inc. v. Township of Howell, 138 N.J. 598, 604 (1994). In 1979, legislative amendments limited the time to seek relief to within the tax year or the ensuing three years, and narrowed the relief to “typographical errors, errors in transposing, and mistakes in tax assessments.” N.J.S.A. 54:51A-7. L. 1979, c. 44, §1. In addition, with the 1979 amendments, the “court shall not consider . . . any complaint relating to matters of valuation involving an assessor’s opinion or judgment.” Ibid. The Legislature wanted “a more carefully defined and limited procedure . . . not intended [to] be used for settlement of challenges of an assessors [sic] opinion as to value of a parcel of real property . . . .” Hovbilt, 138 N.J. at 605 (quoting S. Revenue, Fin. & Appropriations Comm.