Yoe v. Ohio Dept. of Agriculture
[…] electrical equipment is grounded in accordance with basic electrical safety standards.
He emphasized, however, that in order to operate in Ohio, an amusement ride need be
inspected only once during a calendar year. Consequently, the mere possession of a
permit or the display of a metal decal affixed to the ride does not serve as a guarantee
to the public that the ride is safe. Rather, according to Truex, the owner is solely
responsible to perform daily pre-opening inspections and to properly set up and
maintain the amusement ride.
I. CIVIL IMMUNITY
{¶ 18} R.C. 9.86 provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 19} “[N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under
the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless
the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment
or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious
purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”
{¶ 20} R.C. 2743.02(F) provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 21} “A civil action against an officer or employee * * * that alleges that the
officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or