Yoe v. Ohio Dept. of Agriculture
[…] necessary so as to strip them of civil immunity under R.C. 2743.02(F) and 9.86.
II. Negligence
{¶ 27} According to ODA, its licensing and inspection functions are intended to
benefit the public, generally. In the decision denying defendant’s motion for summary
judgment, the court stated that the public-duty rule1 does not apply to the situation
presented in this case. In so ruling, the court relied on the holding of the Supreme
Court of Ohio in Wallace v. Ohio Dept. of Commerce, 96 Ohio St.3d 266, 2002-Ohio4210. The Supreme Court held that pursuant to the express language of former R.C.
2743.02(A)(1) the state’s liability in the Court of Claims must be determined “‘in
accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties.’” Id.
¶ 31. The court opined that “[g]iven the unambiguous directive of R.C. 2743.02(A),
there is no legal or logical basis to conclude that the public-duty rule, which is by
definition unavailable to private litigants, can apply to suits against the state in the Court
of Claims.”