Yoe v. Ohio Dept. of Agriculture
[…] responsible to perform daily pre-opening inspections and to properly set up and
maintain the amusement ride.
I. CIVIL IMMUNITY
{¶ 18} R.C. 9.86 provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 19} “[N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under
the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless
the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment
or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious
purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”
{¶ 20} R.C. 2743.02(F) provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 21} “A civil action against an officer or employee * * * that alleges that the
officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or
employee’s employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted
with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed
against the state in the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to
determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity
under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have
jurisdiction over the civil action.”
{¶ 22} The issue whether Brubaker and Turner are entitled to immunity is a
question of law. Nease v. Medical College Hosp., 64 Ohio St.3d 396, 1992-Ohio-97,
citing Conley v. Shearer, 64 Ohio St.3d 284, 292, 1992-Ohio-133.
The question