Lewis v. Cleveland State Univ.
[…] of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was
manifestly outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official
responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad
faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court
Case No. 2006-07457
- 11 -
MAGISTRATE DECISION
of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the
officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised
Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.”
{¶ 53} R.C. 9.86 provides, in part:
{¶ 54} “no officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that
arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his
duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of
his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with
malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 55} In Thomson v. University of Cincinnati College of Medicine (Oct. 17,
1996), Franklin App. No. 96 API-02260, the Tenth District Court of Appeals noted that:
{¶ 56} “Under R.C. 9.86, an employee who acts in the performance of his duties
is immune from liability.