Lewis v. Cleveland State Univ.
[…] Vandiver v. Morgan Adhesive Co. (1998), 126 Ohio App.3d 634, 640. The statute addressing ethnic intimidation is found at R.C. 2927.12 which states: {¶ 44} “(A) No person shall violate section 2903.21 [aggravated menacing], 2903.22 [menacing], 2909.06 [criminal damaging or endangering], or 2909.07 [criminal mischief], or division (A)(3), (4), or (5) of section 2917.21 [telephone harassment] of the Revised Code by reason of the race, color, religion, or national origin of another person or group of persons. {¶ 45} “(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of ethnic intimidation.” Id. {¶ 46} According to plaintiff, in a meeting with Dr. Bowen, Dr.