Lewis v. Cleveland State Univ.
[…] {¶ 43} As to plaintiff’s claims regarding criminal conduct, R.C. 2707.70(A)
provides that “[a]ny person who suffers injury or loss to person or property as a result of
an act committed in violation of section 2909.05, 2927.11, or 2927.12 of the Revised
Code has a civil action and may recover in that action full damages * * * for emotional
distress, the reasonable costs of maintaining the civil action, and reasonable attorney’s
fees.” Vandiver v. Morgan Adhesive Co. (1998), 126 Ohio App.3d 634, 640. The
statute addressing ethnic intimidation is found at R.C. 2927.12 which states:
{¶ 44} “(A) No person shall violate section 2903.21 [aggravated menacing],
2903.22 [menacing], 2909.06 [criminal damaging or endangering], or 2909.07 [criminal
mischief], or division (A)(3), (4), or (5) of section 2917.21 [telephone harassment] of the
Revised Code by reason of the race, color, religion, or national origin of another person
or group of persons.
{¶ 45} “(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of ethnic intimidation.” Id.
{¶ 46} According to plaintiff, in a meeting with Dr. Bowen, Dr. Bowen referred to
plaintiff and the group of students who joined him in signing the formal complaint as