Ridenour v. Chillicothe Corr. Inst.
[…] Essentially, plaintiff contended the CCI commissary sold him a defective cd/player and consequently, defendant is bound by statutory warranties of fitness outside of any warranty made by the manufacturer of the cd/player. Plaintiff asserted that he relied on defendant to sell him a workable cd/player and defendant did not disclaim or modify any warranty of fitness when the purchase of the cd/player occurred. See R.C. 1302.29 1 R.C. 1345.02(A) states: (A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction. Plaintiff claimed defendant as a supplier of goods in the CCI commissary violated R.C. 1345.02(B)(10) when he purchased the Access cd/player.