Ridenour v. Chillicothe Corr. Inst.
[…] is, with all faults, or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer s attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty; and (2) when the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him; and (3) an implied warranty can also be excluded or modified by course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade. *** 4 R.C. 1345.09(B) of the CSPA provides: For a violation of Chapter 1345. of the Revised Code, a consumer has a cause of action and is entitled to relief as follows: (B) Where the violation was an act or practice declared to be deceptive or unconscionable by rule adopted under division (B)(2) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code before the consumer transaction on which the action is based, or an act or practice determined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02, 1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code and committed after the decision containing the determination has been made available for public inspection under division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code, the consumer may rescind the transaction or recover, but not in a class action, three times the amount of the consumer s actual economic damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater, plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in noneconomic damages or recover damages or other appropriate relief in a class action under Civil Rule 23, as amended. amount of $2,500.00, with the difference between his actual damage claim representing a claim for punitive damages. Plaintiff also requested reimbursement of the $25.00 filing fee cost at a rate of three times the cost.