Hogue v. Ohio Dept. of Transp.
[…] Apparently, no potholes were discovered at milemarker 5.54 on State Route 313 the last time that section of roadway was inspected prior to August 21, 2008. Defendant s records show that pothole patching operations were conducted by DOT crews in the vicinity of plaintiff s incident on March 11, 2008, April 21, 2008, and August 5, 2008. Defendant denied any DOT employees were conducting pothole patching operations on State Route 313 on August 21, 2008. Submitted records indicate no DOT employees were conducting any roadway maintenance activity on 1 R.C. 2743.02(D) states: (D) Recoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant. This division does not apply to civil actions in the court of claims against a state university or college under the circumstances described in section 3345.40 of the Revised Code. The collateral benefits provisions of division (B)(2) of that section State Route 313 on August 21, 2008. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW {¶ 5} Defendant has the duty to maintain its highways in a reasonably safe condition for the motoring public. Knickel v.