In re Hoskins
[…] Whereupon, the testimony of the applicant was concluded. {¶ 7} The Attorney General called Leo Christian Hallows, a field investigator with the Attorney General s office, to testify. Mr. Hallows related that no report concerning this incident could be obtained from Swan Creek Retirement Home. He also asserted that he obtained a report from the Toledo Police Department introduced as State s Exhibit B. After a short cross-examination, the witness testimony was concluded. After closing arguments were presented by both parties, the hearing was adjourned. Case No. V2008-30901 - 3 - ORDER {¶ 8} R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) in pertinent part states: (C) Criminally injurious conduct means one of the following: (1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section, any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death . . . {¶ 9} R.C. 2743.52(B) states: (B) A court of claims panel of commissioners or a judge of the court of claims has appellate jurisdiction to order awards of reparations for economic loss arising from criminally injurious conduct, if satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the