In re Hoskins
[…] After closing arguments were presented by both parties, the hearing was adjourned. Case No. V2008-30901 - 3 - ORDER {¶ 8} R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) in pertinent part states: (C) Criminally injurious conduct means one of the following: (1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section, any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death . . . {¶ 9} R.C. 2743.52(B) states: (B) A court of claims panel of commissioners or a judge of the court of claims has appellate jurisdiction to order awards of reparations for economic loss arising from criminally injurious conduct, if satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the requirements for an award of reparations have been met. {¶ 10} Black s Law Dictionary Sixth Edition (1990) defines preponderance of the evidence as: evidence which is of greater weight or more convincing than the evidence which is offered in opposition to it; that is, evidence which as a whole shows that the fact sought to be proved is more probable than not. {¶ 11} Black s Law Dictionary Sixth Edition (1990) defines burden of proof as: the necessity or duty of affirmatively proving a fact or facts in dispute on an issue raised between the parties in a cause. The obligation of a party to establish by evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or the court. {¶ 12} From a review of the claim file and with full and careful consideration given to all information presented at the hearing, we find the applicant has failed to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that she was a victim of criminally injurious conduct. Therefore, the October 20, 2008 decision of the Attorney General is affirmed. {¶ 13} IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED THAT {¶ 14} 1) Applicant s Exhibit 1 is admitted into evidence; {¶ 15} 2) State s Exhibits A and B are admitted into evidence; Case No.