In re Gray
[…] In the case at bar, the Attorney General recommends the applicant be granted an award in the amount of $2,253.75. {6}The applicant did not oppose the amount of the award proposed by the Attorney General. The applicant raised the issue concerning counseling when it dealt with children, as opposed to the reunification of the parents. The applicant believed an exception should be carried out in those situations where the well being of the children require joint counseling. The applicant asserted attorney fees should still be paid in those instances. Whereupon, the hearing was concluded. {7}R.C. 2743.51(F)(4) states: (4) Allowable expense includes attorney s fees not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars, at a rate not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars per hour, Case No. V2008-31029 - 4 - ORDER incurred to successfully obtain a restraining order, custody order, or other order to physically separate a victim from an offender, if the attorney has not received payment under section 2743.65 of the Revised Code for assisting a claimant with an application for an award of reparations under sections 2743.51 to 2743.72 of the Revised Code. {8}The language of R.C. 2743.51(F) is clear and unambiguous, an order physically separating the victim from the offender must be successful in order for attorney fees to be paid.