In re Haverstick
[…] The Attorney General countered that it was the intervening act of running through the courtyard which caused his injury and further asserted it was the accumulation of ice and snow rather than any criminal conduct which caused his injury. The Attorney General asserts that this panel should look for direction in the holding in In re Kallay (1997), 91 Ohio Misc. 2d 148. Furthermore, the Attorney General contends the applicant was not in the zone of danger because he never confronted the suspect. Whereupon, the hearing was concluded. {7}R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) in pertinent part states: (C) Criminally injurious conduct means one of the following: (1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section, any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death, or would be so punishable but for the fact that the person engaging in the conduct lacked capacity to commit the crime under the laws of this state. {8}Under an analogous case, a police officer who was securing the back of a residence in an attempt to serve a warrant for felony rape when he stepped in a hole and injured his foot was not a victim of criminally injurious conduct . The Kallay court asserted in its rationale that the officer was