Rericha v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] Dolph) was not an intervening and superseding cause that cut off Defendants’ liability. (Decision, p. 29).” (Defendants’ Objections, pp. 17-19). Defendants’ third objection does not have subparts. {¶39} In Ohio, defendants asserting an affirmative defense “have the burden of proof in establishing such defense.” Miller v. Ohio Dept. of Trans., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 13AP-849, 2014-Ohio-3738, ¶ 64, quoting Olentangy Condo. Assn. v. Lusk, 10th Dist. No. 09AP-568, 2010-Ohio-1023, ¶ 23. R.C. 2307.23(C) states that “[f]or purposes of division (A)(2) of this section, it is an affirmative defense for each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action that a specific percentage of the tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury * * * is attributable to one or more persons from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action.” R.C. 2307.23(A)(2) states that “[i]n determining the percentage of tortious conduct attributable to a party in a tort action under section 2307.22 * * * the court in a nonjury action shall make findings of fact * * * that shall specify * * * [t]he percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury * * * that is attributable to each person from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action.” The Ohio Supreme Court has stated that: “* * * Where two or more causes combine to produce such a single result, incapable of division on any logical or reasonable basis, and each is a substantial factor in bringing about the harm, the courts have refused to make an arbitrary apportionment for