Rericha v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] DDR PTC Outparcel LLC, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 16AP-186, 2016-Ohio-5498, ¶ 13, quoting Akro-Plastics v. Drake Indus., 115 Ohio App.3d 221, 226, 685 N.E.2d 246 (11th Dist.1996). “[D]amages must be shown with reasonable certainty and may not be based upon mere speculation or conjecture * * *.” Rakich v. Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield, 172 Ohio App.3d 523, 2007-Ohio-3739, 875 N.E.2d 993, ¶ 20 (10th Dist.). {¶56} Once a determination of damages is made against the state, R.C. 2743.02(D) provides, in relevant part, that “[r]ecoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant.” {¶57} Defendants allege that “the Magistrate erred in not setting off Michael’s anticipated access to health insurance in order to pay for his future medical care and treatment.” (Defendants’ Objections, pp. 20-21).