West v. Ohio State Univ.
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment will be granted to Defendant on Count 1 of Plaintiff’s Complaint. Counts 4 and 5: Disability Discrimination—ADA and R.C. 4112 {¶32} Plaintiff asserts in Counts 4 and 5 of her Complaint that Defendant discriminated against her on the basis of a disability in violation of the ADA and R.C. 4112. Plaintiff asserts that her COVID-19 diagnosis rendered her disabled because Defendant’s mandatory quarantine policy prevented her from working. {¶33} Revised Code 4112.02 provides, in pertinent part, that: “It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice [f]or any employer, because of * * * disability * * * to discharge without just cause, to refuse to hire, or otherwise to discriminate against that person with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, or any other Case No. 2022-00588JD -10- matter directly or indirectly related to employment.” DECISION Similarly, “[t]he ADA prohibits employment discrimination against a ‘qualified individual on the basis of disability.’” Gearhart v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., 833 Fed.Appx. 416, 421 (6th Cir.2020), quoting 42 U.S.C. 12112(a).