West v. Ohio State Univ.
[…] For purposes of FMLA, serious health condition entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115. 29 C.F.R. 825.113(a). {¶29} Plaintiff cites 29 C.F.R. 825.115(a) in support of her argument that her COVID-19 illness qualifies as a serious health condition. That regulation delineates when an illness that is being treated by a health care provider amounts to a serious health condition. (“A serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider includes any one or more of the following * * *.). 29 C.F.R. 825.115. However, Plaintiff does not argue—and has not submitted any evidence indicating—that she was under the care of a health care provider or received inpatient care. In her deposition, she testified that she did not see a doctor regarding her illness. (West Depo., 364:4-7.) Case No. 2022-00588JD -9- DECISION Instead, she stayed at home, rested, and took over-the-counter medications such as Theraflu, Tylenol, and NyQuil.