Cuyahoga Cty. Treasurer v. Durham Constr. Trade Inst.
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 5721.18(A), the delinquent land certificate was “prima-facie evidence at the trial of the foreclosure action of the amount and validity of the taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest appearing due and unpaid and of their nonpayment.” And Durham Construction, unlike the appellant in Bowman, raised no objection to the magistrate’s decision. Durham Construction’s Alleged Tax-Exempt Status Durham Construction also contends that the trial court’s judgment should be reversed because the property was subject to a tax exemption under R.C. 5709.12(B) and, therefore, there could be no tax delinquency. Pursuant to R.C. 5709.12(B), “[r]eal and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation[.]” However, there is nothing in the record to indicate that the property at issue was being used by Durham Construction “exclusively for charitable purposes” during the time period at issue.