Cuyahoga Cty. Treasurer v. Durham Constr. Trade Inst.
[…] The trial court found that “there is due Plaintiff on the delinquent land tax certificate the sum of $28,561.42, plus all taxes, assessment[s], penalties, and interest accruing between the date of the delinquent land tax certificate and the date of confirmation of the Sheriff’s sale.” The record reflects that the trial court determined the tax delinquency based on the delinquent land certificate. Pursuant to R.C. 5721.18(A), the delinquent land certificate was “prima-facie evidence at the trial of the foreclosure action of the amount and validity of the taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest appearing due and unpaid and of their nonpayment.” And Durham Construction, unlike the appellant in Bowman, raised no objection to the magistrate’s decision.