Cuyahoga Cty. Treasurer v. Durham Constr. Trade Inst.
[…] Id. at ¶ 4. The trial court overruled the property owner’s objections, adopted the magistrate’s decision and ordered foreclosure of the property. Id. On appeal, the property owner argued that the trial court’s judgment should be reversed because the trial court had failed to make a determination of the amount of taxes owed on the property. Id. at ¶ 1, 5. This court held that because the trial court “failed to set forth an ascertainable amount of tax due in its judgment entry,” there was no final, appealable order under R.C. 2505.02 and dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Id. at ¶ 5, 7, 9. This case is distinguishable. R.C. 5721.19(A) states, in relevant part: In its judgment of foreclosure rendered with respect to actions filed pursuant to section 5721.18 of the Revised Code, the court * * * shall enter a finding with respect to each parcel of the amount of the taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest, and the costs incurred in the foreclosure proceeding instituted against it, that are due and unpaid. In this case, the trial court’s judgment entry set forth an ascertainable amount due in its judgment entry, specifically referencing the amount identified as due and unpaid in the delinquent land certificate. The trial court found that “there is due Plaintiff on the delinquent land tax certificate the sum of $28,561.42, plus all taxes, assessment[s], penalties, and interest accruing between the date of the delinquent land tax certificate and the date of confirmation of the Sheriff’s sale.” The record reflects that the trial court determined the tax delinquency based on the delinquent land certificate.