Cuyahoga Cty. Treasurer v. Durham Constr. Trade Inst.
[…] Durham Construction further contends that, “even in [its] absence,” the treasurer was required “to produce notice” at the tax hearing that Durhman Construction “had received notice that it’s [sic] property was subject to being taxed.” The only authority Durham Construction cites in support of this contention is R.C. 5715.12. That provision states: The county board of revision shall not increase any valuation without giving notice to the person in whose name the property affected thereby is listed and affording him an opportunity to be heard.