State v. Rodriguez
[…] State v. Starks, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 91682, 2009-Ohio-3375, ¶ 25; Jenks at paragraph two of the syllabus. Attempted Rape Rodriguez was convicted of attempted rape in violation of R.C. 2923.02 and 2907.02(A)(2). R.C. 2907.02(A)(2) provides: “[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force.” R.C. 2923.02(A) provides: “[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” Sexual conduct is defined in R.C. 2907.01(A) as: [V]aginal intercourse between a male and female; anal intercourse, fellatio, and cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex; and, without privilege to do so, the insertion, however slight, of any part of the body or any instrument, apparatus,