State v. Danzy
[…] Under the “triple count provision” contained in R.C. 2945.71(E), each day a defendant is held in jail in lieu of bail counts as three days in the speedy trial time calculation. Therefore, a defendant held in jail without bail on a pending felony charge must be tried within 90 days. The statutory speedy trial period begins to run on the date the defendant is arrested, although the date of arrest is not counted when calculating speedy-trial time. State v. Wells, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 98388, 2013-Ohio-3722, ¶ 44. {¶ 45} Speedy-trial time is tolled by certain events delineated in R.C. 2945.72. Such tolling events include “[a]ny period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused,” any period of delay “necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused, and any continuances granted upon the accused’s own motion,” and a “period of any reasonable continuance granted” upon any other party’s motion. R.C. 2945.72(D), (E), and (H). A defendant’s demand for discovery tolls the speedy-trial time until the state responds to the discovery, or for a reasonable time, whichever is sooner. State v. Shabazz, 8th Dist.