State v. Ketchum
[…] Generally, “the failure to provide dates and times in an indictment will not alone provide a basis for dismissal of the charges.” State v. Ray, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 89264, 2007-Ohio-6836, ¶ 24, citing State v. Sellards, 17 Ohio St.3d 169, 171, 478 N.E.2d 781 (1985). In Ray, the panel concluded that the amendment of the date of the receiving stolen property offense from April 16, 2003 to April 16, 2005, was appropriate under Crim.R. 7(D) because date and time are generally not essential elements of any offense, much less a theft offense. In addition, R.C. 2941.08 unambiguously provides that “[a]n indictment or information is not made invalid, and the trial, judgment, or other proceedings stayed, arrested or affected: * * * (C) For stating the time imperfectly; * * *.” It is undisputed that the state imperfectly stated the time frame in the original indictment, but neither R.C. 2941.08 nor Sellards precludes the amending of dates to conform to evidence. See generally Ray; State v. Jones, 8th Dist.