V.C. v O.C.
[…] If the trial court terminates a shared parenting decree, R.C. 3109.04(E)(2)(d) provides: Upon the termination of a prior final shared parenting decree under division (E)(2)(c) of this section, the court shall proceed and issue a modified decree for the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities for the care of the children under the standards applicable under divisions (A), (B), and (C) of this section as if no decree for shared parenting had been granted and as if no request for shared parenting ever had been made. 10 The factors enumerated in R.C. 3119.23 primarily concern the financial circumstances, resources and expenses of the parents and the children, but the statute also requires consideration of any “[s]pecial and unusual needs of the child or children, including needs arising from the physical or psychological condition of the child or children[.]” R.C. 3119.23. If neither parent has ever requested shared parenting, the trial court, “in a manner consistent with the best interest of the children,” must “allocate the parental rights and responsibilities for the care of the children primarily to one of the parents,” “designate that parent