In re Z.M.
[…] of that child made for the sexually oriented offense * * * on which the juvenile offender registrant order was based, the judge * * * shall conduct a hearing to review the effectiveness of the disposition and of any treatment provided for the child, to determine the risks that the child might re-offend, to determine whether the prior classification of the child as a juvenile offender registrant should be continued or terminated * * * and to determine whether the prior determination * * * as to whether the child * * * is a tier II sex offender * * * should be continued or modified * * *. R.C. 2152.84(A)(1). R.C. 2152.84(D) provides that an order issued under R.C. 2152.84 “shall remain in effect for the period of time specified in section 2950.07 of the Revised Code, subject to a modification or termination of the order under R.C. 2152.85 of the Revised Code * * *.” R.C. 2152.85 sets forth the procedure to request reclassification or declassification of a juvenile offender registrant’s tier status.