State v. Jones
[…] Cuyahoga No. 98388, 2013-Ohio-3722, ¶ 44, citing State v. Tatum, 3d Dist. Seneca No. 1310-18, 2011-Ohio-3005. Once the statutory limit has expired, the defendant has established a prima facie case for dismissal. State v. Butcher, 27 Ohio St.3d 28, 30-31, 500 N.E.2d 1368 (1986). At that point, the burden shifts to the state to demonstrate that sufficient time was tolled pursuant to R.C. 2945.72. Brecksville v. Cook, 75 Ohio St.3d 53, 55-56, 661 N.E.2d 706 (1996). If the state has violated a defendant’s right to a speedy trial, then the court must dismiss the charges against the defendant. R.C. 2945.73(B). Speedy-trial time is tolled by certain events delineated in R.C. 2945.72. Such tolling events include “[a]ny period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused,” any period of delay “necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused, and any continuances granted upon the accused’s own motion,” and a “period of any reasonable continuance granted” upon any other party’s motion. R.C. 2945.72(D), (E), and (H). A defendant’s demand for discovery tolls the speedy-trial time until the state responds to the discovery, or for a reasonable time, whichever is sooner. State v. Shabazz, 8th Dist.