State v. Jones
[…] Id. at ¶ 183, citing State v. Wilson, 29 Ohio St.2d 203, 211, 280 N.E.2d 915 (1972). R.C. 2945.25 enumerates the circumstances in which a juror may be challenged for cause. R.C. 2945.25(B) provides that a juror in a criminal case may be challenged for cause when the juror discloses by the juror’s answers that the juror “is possessed of a state of mind evincing enmity or bias toward the defendant or the state.” See also Crim.R. 24(C)(9) (same); R.C. 2313.17(B)(9) (a good cause for challenge to a prospective juror is if that “person discloses by the person’s answers that the person cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to the person by the court.”) During voir dire, the state asked Juror No. 15 if there was anything in the juror’s life experience that would make it hard for him to be fair and impartial to both sides in this matter. Juror No. 15 responded: I mean, it definitely brings up a couple of things I have had.