State v. Wisniewski
[…] In the indictment, the involuntary manslaughter charge alleged that Heaton’s death was the proximate result of Wisniewski committing or attempting to commit the felony offense of corrupting another with drugs and/or drug trafficking. Wisniewski was also charged separately with corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(3) and drug trafficking in violation of R.C. 2925.03(A)(1). The state argued at trial, and the court in announcing its verdict agreed, that the evidence showed that Wisniewski committed both predicate offenses. R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), corrupting another with drugs, provides that no person shall knowingly “[b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent.” R.C. 2925.02(B) provides that division (A)(3) “does not apply to manufacturers, wholesalers, licensed health professionals authorized to prescribe drugs, owners of pharmacies, and other persons whose conduct is in accordance” with various specific chapters of the Revised Code. R.C. 2925.03(A)(1), drug trafficking, provides that no person shall knowingly “[s]ell or offer to sell a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog.”