State v. Wisniewski
[…] Id., citing State v. Cassano, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 97228, 2012-Ohio-4047, ¶ 13. Further, circumstantial evidence is not only sufficient, “‘but may also be more certain, satisfying, and persuasive than direct evidence.’” Id., quoting State v. Hawthorne, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 96496, 2011-Ohio-6078, quoting Michalic v. Cleveland Tankers, Inc., 364 U.S. 325, 330 81 S.Ct. 6, 5 L.Ed.2d 20 (1960). Wisniewski was charged with involuntary manslaughter in violation of R.C. 2903.04(A), which provides that “no person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.” In the indictment, the involuntary manslaughter charge alleged that Heaton’s death was the proximate result of Wisniewski committing or attempting to commit the felony offense of corrupting another with drugs and/or drug trafficking.