State v. Wisniewski
[…] This court reviews the trial court’s determination as to the amount of jail-time credit under the “clearly and convincingly” contrary-to-law standard. State v. Claggett, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 108742, 2020-Ohio-4133, ¶ 30, citing State v. Perkins, 11th Dist. Lake Nos. 2018-L-084 and 2018-L-098, 2019-Ohio-2288, ¶ 12. It is Wisniewski’s burden to establish that the trial court erred in its award of jailtime credit. Id., citing State v. Haworth, 11th Dist. Portage Nos. 2019-P-0047, 2019P-0048, and 2019-P-0049, 2020-Ohio-1341, ¶ 29, citing State v. Corpening, 2019Ohio-4833, 137 N.E.3d 116, ¶ 27 (11th Dist.) R.C. 2967.191(A) provides, in relevant part, that the department of rehabilitation and correction “shall reduce the prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial.” On March 7, 2018, Wisniewski was sentenced in Summit County Case No. CR-2017-09-3481 to eight years in prison for charges unrelated to the instant case. At that time, Wisniewski was credited with 149 days of jail-time credit for the time in jail awaiting trial and sentence in Summit County.