Hance v. Cleveland Clinic Found.
[…] Both Civ.R. 26(C) and R.C. 1333.65 contemplate the disclosure of trade secret information through discovery as long as the secrecy of the information is preserved. Civ.R. 26(C)(7) provides that for good cause shown, the trial court may “make any order that justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense, including * * * that a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed or be disclosed only in a designated way.” R.C. 1333.65 provides that in an action under the UTSA, “a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means that may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings[.]” “Although confidential, trade secret information is not absolutely privileged.” Armstrong v. Marusic, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2001-L-232, 2004-Ohio2594, ¶ 23; Svoboda v. Clear Channel Communications, Inc., 6th Dist. Lucas No.