Hance v. Cleveland Clinic Found.
[…] Article IV, Section 3(B)(2) of the Ohio Constitution limits this court’s jurisdiction to the review of “judgments or final orders of the [trial] courts.” A trial court’s discovery orders are generally interlocutory and, therefore, not immediately appealable. Mezatasta v. Enter. Hill Farm, 6th Dist. Erie No. E-15-037, 2016-Ohio3371, ¶ 16. However, a judgment that compels the production of documents or information that is alleged to be protected by the peer-review privilege is a final order and, therefore, immediately appealable. R.C. 2305.252 (“An order by a court to produce for discovery or for use at trial the proceedings or records described in this section[, ‘Confidentiality of proceedings and records; peer review’] is a final order.”). This court has also found an order compelling the production of documents that allegedly contain confidential trade secrets to be a final, appealable order. Harris v. Belvoir Energy, Inc., 8th Dist.