Hance v. Cleveland Clinic Found.
[…] Civ.R. 26(B)(1) prohibits the discovery of privileged documents. The party claiming privilege has the burden of proving that the privilege applies to the requested information. Waldmann v. Waldmann, 48 Ohio St.2d 176, 178, 358 N.E.2d 521 (1976). Furthermore, the statutory peer-review privilege “must be strictly construed against the party seeking to assert it and may be applied only to those circumstances specifically named in the statute.” Smith v. Cleveland Clinic, 197 Ohio App.3d 524, 2011-Ohio-6648, 968 N.E.2d 41, ¶ 9 (8th Dist.). R.C. 2305.252 states in relevant part: Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care entity or health care provider[.] In Smith, we explained that the purpose of R.C. 2305.252 is “to protect the integrity of the peer-review process” to “improve the quality of healthcare.” Smith at ¶ 11. But the privilege “is not a generalized cloak of secrecy over the entire peer-review process.” Id.