Sworak v. Great Lakes Recreational Vehicle Assn.
[…] Simply asserting that a plaintiff’s claims can be disproven does not rise to the type of behavior that necessitates a court to conduct a hearing for frivolous conduct. And regardless, GLRVA’s claim that it provided Sworak access to the association’s financial records according to its bylaws is unfounded. On this point, GLRVA argues that Sworak’s factual assertions were demonstrably false as of the filing of the complaint because no general member has the right to examine GLRVA’s financial records. Under R.C. 1702.15, “[s]ubject to limitations prescribed in the articles or the regulations upon the right of members of a corporation to examine the books and records, all books and records of a corporation, * * * may be examined by any member * * *.” Members of the corporation, therefore, have a right to examine financial records unless the bylaws provide limitations. GLRVA maintains that under its bylaws, it need only provide members abstracts of financial reports generated by the treasurer during a membership meeting.