Montefiore Home v. Fields
[…] We find no merit to any other argument raised. The second assignment of error is overruled. Under the third assignment of error, Fields argues the trial court erred in finding Montefiore failed to prove its statutory claim pursuant to R.C. 1337.092(B). In the complaint, Montefiore claimed that “[w]hile acting as attorneyin-fact for Hazel Thornton, Defendant Faye Fields failed to properly manage the financial and personal affairs of Hazel Thornton and to pay the just debts of Hazel Thornton as they came due.”4 Pursuant to R.C. 1337.092(B), “[a]n attorney in fact is not personally liable for a debt of the attorney in fact’s principal” unless, as relevant here, “[t]he negligence of the attorney in fact gave rise to or resulted in the debt,” or “[a]n act of the attorney in fact that was beyond the attorney in fact’s authority gave rise to or resulted in the debt.” R.C. 1337.092(B)(3) and (4). “A power of attorney is a written instrument authorizing an agent to perform specific acts on behalf of his principal.” Testa v. Roberts, 44 Ohio App.3d 161, 164, 542 N.E.2d 654 (6th Dist.1988), citing Trenouth v. Mulroney, 124 Mont. 499, 227 P.2d 590 (1951).