Montefiore Home v. Fields
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 1336.06(A)(1)(b), “[a] transfer is made * * * [w]ith respect to an asset that is not real property * * * when the transfer is so far perfected that a creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a judicial lien otherwise than under [R.C. Chapter 1336] that is superior to the interest of the transferee.” R.C. 1336.02 instructs that “[a] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debts of the debtor is greater than all of the assets of the debtor at fair valuation” and that “[a] debtor who generally is not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.” “Ohio’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, as set forth in R.C. Chapter 1336, was enacted to create a right of action for a creditor to set aside an allegedly fraudulent transfer of assets.” Yoo v. Ahn, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105406, 2018Ohio-1291, ¶ 11, citing Sanderson Farms, Inc. v.