Balco Realty, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] Thus, this court must “affirm the BTA’s decision if it is ‘reasonable and lawful.’ Id.; R.C. 5717.04; Satullo v. Wilkins, 111 Ohio St.3d 399, 2006-Ohio-5856, 856 N.E.2d 954, ¶ 14.” Id. at ¶ 18. Our review of the legal questions addressed by the BTA is de novo, but “we defer to the BTA’s factual findings, including determinations of property value, as long as they are supported by reliable and probative evidence in the record.” Id. at ¶ 18, citing Lunn v. Lorain Cty. Bd. of Revision, 149 Ohio St.3d 137, 2016-Ohio-8075, 73 N.E.3d 486, ¶ 13. B. Analysis We reiterate that R.C. 5713.03 requires county auditors to “determine, as nearly as practicable, the true value of the fee simple estate, as if unencumbered * * *,” of real property. In so doing, if the property “has been the subject of an arm’s- length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, * * * the auditor may consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes.” Id. Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty.