Francis v. Northeast Ohio Neighborhood Health Serv.
[…] R.C. 4111.14(F) and (G) and Article 2, Section 34a of the Ohio Constitution require employers to keep wage and hour records and furnish them, without charge, to an employee within 30 business days of the request, unless the parties agree to a different timeframe or the deadline would cause a hardship to the employer. If an employee is forced to file suit to obtain the requested records, the employer must pay reasonable attorney fees and costs. R.C. 4111.14(K); Ohio Const., Art. II, Section 34a (“An action for equitable and monetary relief may be brought against an employer * * * for any violation of this section * * *. Where an employer is found by the * * * court to have violated any provision of this section, the employer shall * * * pay * * * reasonable attorney’s fees.”) NEON contends that Francis’s claim must fail because she has not established any harm or injury as required by the definition of “complaint” in R.C. 4111.14(H). NEON’s reliance on this section is misplaced.