In re I.J.G.
[…] While Mother successfully completed a parenting class, the record reflects that Mother failed to follow through on her mental health services, lacked adequate housing, and did not have documentation to establish stable employment. In addition, Brindza explained that Mother continued to demonstrate a lack of commitment to her children by being inconsistent with visitation and communication, and by failing to contact her children or the agency for approximately three months in July, August, and September of 2020. See R.C. 2151.011(C) (“[f]or purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days.”). This court recognizes the unusual circumstances that prevented Mother from regularly visiting with I.J.G., Jr. and S.M. during the coronavirus pandemic.