Dailey v. Miller
[…] Id. at 17. However, the court primarily relied on Scalise, which does not stand for this proposition. Also, the court did not acknowledge or apply the Supreme Court of Ohio’s “equity follows the law” maxim discussed above. Accordingly, Mr. Dailey’s foreclosure claim is not equitably barred. {¶69} Miller/Dube’s first assignment of error is without merit. Priority {¶70} Finally, in their second assignment of error, Miller/Dube contend that the decree of foreclosure is contrary to law because it gives Mr. Dailey’s judgment lien priority over their statutory homestead exemptions. {¶71} R.C. 2329.661(A)(1) provides, in relevant part, that the exemptions in R.C. 2329.66(A)(1) “do[] not * * * [e]xtend to a judgment rendered on a mortgage executed, or security interest given on real or personal property by a debtor * * *.” Courts have 21 Case No. 2023-G-0010 construed this provision to mean that “while consensual liens have priority over exempted interests and rights, nonconsensual liens, such as [a] judgment lien * * *, may not be satisfied from exempted interests and rights of the debtor provided for by