State v. Jenkins
[…] Dunwoody, supra. {¶46}Appellant pled guilty to a violation of R.C. 4511.19(A)(6), OMVI, having previously been convicted of felony OMVI, a third-degree felony. Appellant also pled guilty to a violation of R.C. 4571.192, driving under suspension, a first-degree misdemeanor. Under R.C. 2929.13(C), courts are instructed to consider the purposes of felony sentencing under R.C. 2929.11 and the factors at R.C. 2929.12 before imposing a prison term for a third-degree felony. See R.C. 2929.13(C). {¶47}R.C. 2929.12 provides in the relevant part that "a court [imposing] a sentence under this chapter upon an offender for a felony has discretion to determine the most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the Revised Code. In exercising that discretion, the court shall consider the factors *** of this section relating to the seriousness of the conduct and the factors *** of this section relating to the Lawrence App. No. 02CA5 17 likelihood of the offender's recidivism and, in addition, may consider any other factors that are relevant to achieving those purposes and principles of sentencing." R.C. 2929.12(A). (Emphasis added.)